Venue: Pałac Staszica, 72, Nowy Świat st., 00-330 Warszawa
12th of June 2023, room: Lustrzana Hall
8.00-9.00 – registration of the participants
9.00-9.15 Conference inauguration
– welcome speech by Jadwiga Iwaszczuk
– welcome speech by the Conferences president Joanna Popielska-Grzybowska
Jadwiga Iwaszczuk (chairwoman)
9.15-9.45 Karol Myśliwiec, IMOC PAS, Poland, Sex and politics: the case of a priestess
9.45-10.15 Pascal Vernus, École pratique des hautes études, Université Paris IV Sorbonne, France, Champollion’s legacy in the early 21st century
10.15-10.45 coffee break, Staszic Hall
Karol Myśliwiec (chairman)
10.45-11.30 Susan Tower Hollis, SUNY Empire State University, USA, Early Egyptian Goddesses: Possible Origins and Roles
11.30-12.00 Maria Helena Trindade Lopes, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal, The importance of studies on the reception of antiquity for the understanding of a new civilisational paradigm: the example of painting
12.00-12.30 Krzysztof Ciałowicz, Jagiellonian University, Poland, After 20 years of excavations at Tell el-Farkha. Development and decline of an important urban centre in the Eastern Nile Delta
12.30-14.00 lunch break
Krzysztof Ciałowicz (chairman)
14.00-14.30 James Cogswell, Michigan University, USA, Ornament and plunder: reception of antiquity through contemporary artistic materials and processes
14.30-15.00 Adam Łukaszewicz, Warsaw University, Poland, Egyptian god as a disguise
15.00-15.30 Helen Strudwick, The Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, UK, Connections with coffins: engaging audiences and communities through studies of making and materiality
15.30-15.45 coffee break, Staszic Hall
Joanna Popielska-Grzybowska (chairwoman)
15.45-16.15 Nigel Strudwick, McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research, University of Cambridge, UK, From Objects to Histories: how archive research sheds light on the modern history of some objects in the British and Fitzwilliam Museums
16.15-17.00 Andrzej Ćwiek, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland, Hatshepsut’s cryptography at Deir el-Bahari: perspectives of research
17.00-17.30 Renata-Gabriela Tatomir, Hyperion University of Bucharest, Romania, The function of the false-door as a portal from life to the afterlife (and back!) in the private tombs of the Old Kingdom
18.00-20.00 Reception, Staszic Hall
13th of June 2023 |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall |
Room 2: Staszic Hall |
|
9:25 – 10:40 |
Religion – Susan Tower Hollis (chairwoman) |
History – Wael Sherbiny (chairman) |
9:25 – 9.50 |
Linda Chapon, The use of the Benu bird motif in temples decorative program of the New Kingdom |
Federico Poole, Champollion, decipherer of Egyptian art |
9.50 – 10.15 |
Alessandro Girardi, Glimpses from Deir el-Medina houses. Fragments of domestic cultic emplacements preserved at Museo Egizio in Turin |
Paulína Šútorová, History recovered: “obscure” queens related to the usurper king Amunmeses |
10.15 – 10.40 |
Susanna Moser, Wooden anthropoid coffins of the end of the Pharaonic and Greek Period (6th-1st century BC) – presentation of a PhD project |
Mateo Piñeiros, A Non-Royal “Dynastic” List: The List of Provincial Governors of the Tomb of Wekhhotep III at Meir |
10.40 – 11.15 panel discussion |
Archaeology – Nigel Strudwick (chairman) |
Religion – Susan Tower Hollis (chairwoman) |
11.15 – 11.30 coffee break, Kołłątaj Hall |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall |
Room 2: Staszic Hall |
|
11.30 – 13.10 |
Religion – So Miyagawa (chairman) |
Architecture – Sławomir Rzepka (chairman) |
11.30 – 11.55 |
Nenad Marković, Serving the Divine Mendesian Ram at Memphis: Notes on a Memphite Priestly Family during the Twenty-Sixth and Twenty-Seventh Dynasties |
Balázs J. Irsay-Nagy, Stairways to Heaven: An Interpretation of the Religious Symbolism of the First Pillared Halls in Eighteenth-Dynasty Royal Tombs in the Valley of the Kings |
11.55 – 12.20 |
Christina Geisen, How to create sacred space? The materiality, agency, and ontological status of ritual objects |
Adrianna Madej-Ciuba, Courtyard of the Royal Cult Complex in the Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el-Bahari – outline of the key conclusions from the project |
12.20 – 12.45 |
Noemie Fathy, The spatial organisation of the tombs of the Theban necropolis, a reflection of the social hierarchy: the case of the high clergy of Amun |
Sébastien Biston-Moulin, New perspectives on the dismantled temple of Thutmosis III and Hatshepsut at Armant |
12.45 – 13.10 |
Carmen Muñoz Pérez, Aegyptiaca in the Western Mediterranean. The Appropriation of Egyptian Amulets in Ancient Necropolis |
Mónica M. Marcos González, Metrology in Egyptian Architecture of the Eighteenth Dynasty |
13.10 – 14.45 lunch break |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall |
Room 2: Staszic Hall |
|
14.45 – 16.25 |
Art – James Cogswell (chairman) |
Graeco-Roman Egypt – Adam Łukaszewicz (chairman) |
14.45 – 15.10 |
Katarzyna Kapiec, The Crown of Amun Worn by Kings – Analysis of the Motif |
Giorgia Cafici, Empresses of Egypt: the women of the Severan Dynasty in statues and coins from Roman Egypt |
15.10 – 15.35 |
Ewa Józefowicz, The motif of rejoicing in the Portico of Obelisks |
Magdalena Łaptaś, Marzena Ożarek-Szilke, Results of a digital imaging of a woman’s mummy with a ‘Fayum portrait’ from the collection of the Egyptian Museum in Cairo |
15.35 – 16.00 |
André Von Eisenach Patrício, The Use of Decorative Elements in Furniture. A Symbolic and Artistic Analysis in Pieces Uncovered in Funerary Contexts |
Katalin Kóthay, Hungarian sphinxes |
16.00 – 16.25 |
Rita Simon, Oases Tribute Scenes and Written References in the Theban Tombs of the 18th Dynasty |
Aleksandra Pawlikowska-Gwiazda, “Monastic town”. Western Thebes in the Late Antiquity |
16.25 – 16.40 coffee break, Kołłątaj Hall |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall |
Room 2: Staszic Hall |
|
16.40 – 17.15 panel discussion |
Graeco-Roman Art – Giorgia Cafici (chairwoman) |
Architecture – Sébastien Biston-Moulin & Jadwiga Iwaszczuk (chairmen) |
18.00 Visit to the Ancient Art Gallery, National Museum in Warsaw |
||
14th of June 2023 |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall |
Room 2: Staszic Hall |
|
9.00 – 10.40 |
Religious texts – Carlos Gracia Zamacona (chairman) |
Language and Literature – Pascal Vernus (chairman) |
9.00 – 9.25 |
Małgorzata Radomska, Has the role of god Bes been changed in the Saqqara necropolis over the centuries? |
Shiqi Zhang, Divine birth and royal succession: focus on the tale of two brothers of Papyrus d’Orbiney |
9.25 – 9.50 |
Guilherme Borges Pires, ‘The only one of his kind’ – Approaching ‘Otherness’ in the Religious Hymns of the New Kingdom (c. 1539-1077 BCE) |
Heidi Jauhiainen, Gly2mdc: The Importance of Being Readable |
9.50 – 10.15 |
Gyula Priskin, Identification of the decan stars following the decan called ‘middle of the ship’ |
Aneta Skalec, Graphic symbols as a dating tool for the Late Antiquity papyri – the case of the Hermopolites documents |
10.15 – 10.40 |
Nils Billing, The pyramid of Unis revisited |
So Miyagawa, Linguistic Methodology to Building Digital Text Corpora for Ancient |
Egyptian, Coptic, Old Nubian, and Meroitic |
||
10.40 – 11.15 panel discussion |
Language and Literature – Pascal Vernus (chairman) |
Art – Sławomir Rzepka (chairman) |
11.15 – 11.30 coffee break, Kołłątaj Hall |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall |
Room 2: Staszic Hall |
|
11.30 – 12.45 |
Religious texts – So Miyagawa (chairman) |
Museum Collections – Helen Strudwick (chairwoman) |
11.30 – 11.55 |
Kristine Reinhold, Targets of Punishment: Are the enemies encountered in the hereafter solely the damned dead? |
Alice Dinegro, Who can enjoy museum collections? The value of accessibility confronting curatorial and economic challenges |
11.55 – 12.20 |
Yannick A. Wiechmann, Confusing Nets. The Evolving of BD 153 from a text historical Perspective |
Wojciech Ejsmond, Marzena Ożarek-Szilke, History of Egyptian mummies in Warsaw |
12.20 – 12.45 |
Marina Sartori, Manuscript Nakht (BM EA10473): new perspectives on a forgotten artefact |
Ronaldo G. Gurgel Pereira, Some Remarks on a Bes/Pataikos statuette at the “Museo Archeologico Regionale di Agrigento” |
12.45 – 14.30 lunch break |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall |
Room 2: Staszic Hall |
|
14.30 – 15.45 |
Archaeology – Nigel Strudwick (chairman) |
Museum Collections – Renata-Gabriela Tatomir (chairwoman) |
14.30 – 14.55 |
Taichi Kuronuma, Funerary landscape transformation in the late prehistoric Upper Egypt. Its relationships between social change and topographical condition |
Christian Orsenigo, New additions to the Egyptian Section of the Civic Museum of Crema (Italy) |
14.55 – 15.20 |
Anna Wodzińska, Chamber pots in ancient Egypt – evidence from Tell el-Retaba |
Marco De Pietri, Two Shabtis of Sety I in Malaspina’s Egyptian Collection at the ‘Musei Civici’ in Pavia |
15.20 – 15.45 |
John Burn, Ankhtify’s Marshes. History through the Lens of the Landscape: The Ecological and |
Martina Terzoli, A dialogue between objects and materiality: new scientific investigations on |
Geographical impact of late Old Kingdom Climate Change |
faïence amulets from the Museo Egizio in Turin |
|
15.45 – 16.00 coffee break, Kołłątaj Hall |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall |
Room 2: Staszic Hall |
|
16.00 – 16.35 panel discussion |
Religious texts – Nils Billing & Joanna Popielska-Grzybowska (chairmen) |
Museum Collections – Helen Strudwick (chairwoman) |
15th of June 2023 Excursion to Żelazowa Wola, Nieborów and Arkadia – concert and dinner |
||
16th of June 2023 |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall |
Room 2: Staszic Hall |
|
9.00 – 10.15 |
Archaeology – John Burn (chairman) |
Religious texts – Nils Billing (chairman) |
9.00 – 9.25 |
Agnieszka Mączyńska, The decline of settlement at Tell el-Farkha. Some reflections on the late Early Dynastic and early Old Kingdom occupation |
Carlos Gracia Zamacona, The MORTEXVAR project: assessing variability in Earlier Egyptian mortuary texts |
9.25 – 9.50 |
Tadas Rutkauskas, Ancient Egyptian Coffins in Lithuania: State and Outlook of their Study |
Joel Sams, Doing textual criticism on the New Kingdom Book of the Dead: methodological steps toward a foundational model of the corpus’s tradition |
9.50 – 10.15 |
Alice Tomaino, Benedetta Giudici, New discoveries at West Aswan: cartonnages and human remains from the necropolis of Aga Khan III |
Wael Sherbiny, Who are the “Four Winds” in Coffin Texts Spell 162? |
10.15 – 10.50 panel discussion |
Graeco-Roman Egypt – Adam Łukaszewicz (chairman) |
Egyptomania and reception of antiquity – Maria Helena Trindade Lopes & Renata-Gabriela Tatomir (chairwomen) |
10.50 – 11.05 coffee break, Kołłątaja Hall |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall |
Room 2: Staszic Hall |
|
11.05 – 12.45 |
Archaeology – Agnieszka Mączyńska (chairwoman) |
Egyptomania and reception of antiquity – Maria Helena Trindade Lopes (chairwoman) |
11.05 – 11.30 |
Katarzyna Molga, Glazed Pottery from the site of Asyut al-Gharbi in Middle Egypt: an overview |
Sue Kelly, Political Power: More Than a Title |
11.30 – 11.55 |
Wojciech Ejsmond, Jakub Stępnik, Reconstruction of the tomb of Nomarch Ini from Gebelein |
Massimo De Grassi, Egyptian themes in nineteenth-century decoration in Veneto |
11.55 – 12.20 |
Veronika Dulíková, Mid-Fifth Dynasty burial of a child: the first archaeological evidence of the birth brick in ancient Egypt? |
Thomas Lebée, Editing Egyptological works in the 19th century |
12.20 – 12.45 |
Lucie Jirásková, Canopic jars as a social marker of the Old Kingdom society |
Joanna Dębowska-Ludwin, The second life of obelisks – the Krakow’s perspective |
12.45 – 14.30 lunch break |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall |
Room 2: Staszic Hall |
|
14.30 – 17.10 |
Archaeological sites – Ronaldo G. Gurgel Pereira (chairman) |
Hybrid session – Katarzyna Kapiec (chairwoman) |
14.30 – 14.55 |
Elena Panaite, The western face of the 2nd pylon in the temple of Amun in Karnak |
Sam Powell, One of these things is not like the others: Changes in the composition of wooden funerary models post excavation |
14.55 – 15.20 |
Lola Joyanes Díaz, Jaromir, Krejčí, Carmen Muñoz Gonzalez, The Sun as a phenomenon in the Old Kingdom architecture |
Sue Thorpe, The message and the medium: interpreting the sources evidencing Tutankhamun’s religious restoration |
15.20 – 15.45 |
Kacper Laube, Auguste Mariette and the Delta Site of Tell el-Moqdam (Leontopolis) |
Nicolas Leroux, Some new textual corpora in Egyptian temples during the Graeco-Roman Period: elements of an ongoing research |
15.45 – 16.00 coffee break, Kołłątaj Hall |
||
Room 1: Lustrzana Hall Archaeological sites – Wojciech Ejsmond (chairman) |
Room 2: Staszic Hall Hybrid session – Ewa Józefowicz (chairwoman) |
|
16.00 – 16.25 |
Szymon Popławski, How did they build in Roman Egypt? Construction techniques from the el-Alamein area |
Nourhan Adel Ahmed Mohamed, The Attitude Towards Animals in the Greco-Roman world: Political, Religious, and Artistic Aspect of the Nile Crocodile Outside Egypt |
16.25 – 16.50 |
Massimiliano Nuzzolo, Sun Temples Project: New Archaeological Evidence from Abu Ghurab |
Doaa El Shereef, The influence of the Ancient Egyptian myths on the Canaanite myths |
16.50-17.15 |
Mladen Tomorad, Previously unpublished Egyptian material discovered in the Middle Dalmatia from the Archaeological Museum in Split |
|
17.15 – 17.45 |
Conference closing ceremony, Lustrzana Hall |
http://www.iksiopan.pl/index.php/pl/dzialalnosc-naukowa/konferencje/european-conferences-of-egyptologists/tenth-european-conference-of-egyptologists-egypt-2023-perspectives-of-research-x-ece